back to blog

NEWS/BLOG

Privacy Policy

Clearvoice Privacy Policy article Clearvoice Privacy Policy article


Introduction

At Clear Voice we are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about how we use your data. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2019 (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). This, together with our website terms and conditions, tells you about what we collect and how we use and store your personal information. 

If you have any queries about our privacy statement, please contact us on info@clearvoice.org.uk

Clear Voice Interpreting Services is the trading name of Migrant Help Trading Limited, and all profits go back into its parent charity Migrant Help.

Clear Voice’s expertise offers:

 

  • Comprehensive range of languages
    • Fast and easy to use service
    • No set up charges
    • Culturally sensitive approach
    • Professional, reliable and experienced linguists
    • Ethical choice – all profits go back into the Migrant Help charity

How we collect information from you

Clear Voice provides the following core services:

 

  • Instant telephone interpreting
  • In-app telephone interpreting
  • Face to face interpreting
  • Translation services                

Services can be accessed and/or booked via telephone, app, email and website portal.

Some of the information you give to us will be held on central systems and accessed by authorised staff only.

Transferring data outside the UK

Where data is transferred from the UK to an EEA Country or to a third country, Clear Voice will ensure such transfers are protected by suitable and appropriate safeguards such as Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). Where necessary and subject to an assessment of risk, the use of such SCCs will be on a case by case basis

 

What personal data we collect and how we use it

 

Any information we collect about you will:

  • Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met
  • Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose
  • Be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  • Be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction
  • Not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data

 

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. 

 

Customers and organisations

Customers and organisations requiring an interpreting/translation service from Clear Voice must complete an Account Registration form.   

If you receive a quote, book, use or purchase a service with Clear Voice, we will collect and store this onto our secure database.

Data and documentation will be retained for a period of seven years beyond the last date of entry on the records. Any paper documentation is disposed of by secure shredding.  Electronic files will be deleted securely by the IT Department.

 

Suppliers

New suppliers will complete a Contract of Supply. The Contract, application forms, references, contact details and bank details are kept electronically.

Once the contract is complete, documentation will be retained for a period of seven years beyond the last date of entry on the records. Any paper documentation is disposed of by secure shredding.  Electronic files will be deleted securely by the IT Department.

 

Making a Complaint

Clear Voice has a complaints procedure for their services. Complaints must be reported in writing either via an email or using the contact us form which can be found on the website.

 

How we keep your data safe and who has acces 

Clear Voice ensures that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, our online forms are always encrypted, and our network is protected and routinely monitored. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained personnel. 

We may use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collect or have access to.

If you have any queries about this statement please contact us at Clear Voice, Charlton House, Dour Street, Dover, Kent, CT16 1AT or email info@clearvoice.org.uk

Using our website

 

What are cookies?
Our website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your device when you browse a website.  Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and improve the performance and your experience of using our website. They may be essential to some aspects of the website for example if you are required to register to attend an event or purchase a service.

Information collected
Some cookies may collect information about browsing behaviour from the same device.  This includes information about pages viewed. We do not use cookies to collect or record any personal information such as name, address or other contact details.

 

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to prevent cookies being stored.  How you do this will depend on the browser you use. Typing:  “How do I disable cookies” into any popular search engine will give you a list of pages showing you how to do this in your own Internet browser.

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site will not operate properly if cookies are switched off 

IP Addresses

IP addresses may be collected by analytical systems when connecting to our website and are not linked to individuals.

Your right to know what data we keep, how to make changes or ask us to stop using your data

Customers have the right to access any personal data that is being kept about them by Clear Voice.

• Any private client who wishes to exercise this right should contact the Director in writing using the info@clearvoice.org.uk

• The organisation aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible but will ensure that it is provided within 30 days as per the UK GDPR guidelines. This can be extended where requests are complex or numerous, but the individual must be notified within one month of the receipt of the request and given an explanation why the extension is needed.

 

Lawful Basis

Under the DPA we process data under the “conditions for processing”. Under the UK GDPR, this is our “lawful basis” for processing personal data. This policy documents our lawful basis. The lawful basis for processing data can include:

The conditions for special categories of data, formerly known as sensitive data are:

Legal basis for processing

  • Provide services to customers
  • Evaluate service delivery
  • Market to potential customers

In regard to special categories, we will seek consent to collect, store and process their data.

  In addition, in regard to special categories, processing is necessary for the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.